Private Policy

The New Brunswick Federation of Naturalists’ Privacy and Confidentiality Guidelines

NBFN/ FNNB Inc strongly believes in the donor’s right to truthful information and privacy. The following outlines NBFN/ FNNB Inc’s principles regarding personal privacy:

Accountability

NBFN/ FNNB Inc is responsible for protecting personal information of its members and donors under its control and for our adherence to the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. 

Identifying Purposes

NBFN/ FNNB Inc will clearly identify the primary use of the personal information and ask permission before any secondary use of that personal information.

Consent

NBFN/ FNNB Inc recognizes that donors and members have control over the use of their information.

  1. The NBFN/ FNNB Inc  does not provide any donor/ member information for any marketing purposes to a third party.
  2. NBFN/ FNNB Inc will delete the name of any person, who has requested that he or she be removed from mail lists.

Limiting Collection, Disclosure and Duration of Retention

  1. NBFN/ FNNB Inc may collect the contact information, donation history and special interests of its donors/ members in order to build on its existing relationship with its supporters. (see below for specifics)
  2. NBFN/ FNNB Inc is obligated to retain donor information for 7 years as per Revenue Canada tax receipting guidelines.
  3. NBFN/ FNNB Inc may collect survey information as part of its volunteer participatory activities.

Limiting Use

NBFN/ FNNB Inc will control the use of information by third parties and does not sell or rent its membership or donor lists.

Accuracy

NBFN/ FNNB Inc will ensure that information is accurate, complete and up-to date as is necessary for the purpose of continuing its contact with its support base.

  1. NBFN/ FNNB Inc will endeavor to keep donor/ member contact records up to date.
  2. NBFN/ FNNB Inc will ensure that any requests regarding donor giving preferences. i.e. limiting the number of solicitations, no further requests, to not be solicited by telephone or other technology will be added to the personal record promptly.
  3. NBFN/ FNNB Inc will not update records with contact information that is deemed not in the public domain i.e. unlisted telephone numbers etc.

Safeguards

NBFN/ FNNB Inc assures the security and confidentiality of private information.

  1. Any paper files with confidential financial information are stored in secure filing cabinets.
  2. Confidential personal information is disposed of properly to prevent unauthorized use. 

Access

NBFN/ FNNB Inc recognizes that donors/ members have the right to access their information.

  1. All NBFN/ FNNB Inc donors have the right to see their own donor record and to challenge its accuracy.
  2. NBFN/ FNNB Inc will provide information about the potential use of personal information upon request.
  3. All potential donors/ members have the right to know the source of obtaining their name.

Openness & Proper Handling of Customer Complaints

NBFN/ FNNB Inc pledges to respond in a timely fashion to any queries about personal information or complaints regarding the use of personal information. NBFN/ FNNB Inc will also make readily available our privacy policies and practices relating to the management of personal information upon request.  Information requests must be fulfilled within 30 days. The information will contain:

    • the name and title of the NBFN/ FNNB Inc staff person accountable for the organization’s policies and to whom complaints/inquires are forwarded;
    • the means of gaining access to personal information held in NBFN/ FNNB Inc donor/ member files;
    • a description of the type of information held by the organization and its intended use;

What Information is Collected & How is it Used? 

Most of the information we collect comes directly from NBFN/ FNNB Inc supporters and members.  In general, we only collect 1 type of information:

Personal information

We collect this information primarily to build relationships with our supporters and members. The information collected and maintained in your customer file includes:

  • your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, club affiliation, donation history, donor preferences and special program interests

Disclosure of Information to Outside Parties

We strive to keep your personal information private at all times. Occasionally, we may need to undergo analysis on our database systems by a third party in which case we require and obtain written assurances that the firm abides by safeguard regulations set out in the privacy law.

As well, there are occasions when we are required by law to allow access to donor records. For example, Revenue Canada’s auditors may request to look at a sample of representative donor records or receipts during the course of their review of our accounting procedures.

Accessing and Amending Your Information

As a donor you have the right to access, verify and amend personal information held in your record.  Please provide NBFN/ FNNB Inc with a written request in order to access your record for review. 

To help us keep your personal information current, we encourage you to make corrections whenever necessary. To amend personal contact information contained in your file please contact us.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about NBFN/ FNNB Inc’s privacy policies outlined in this document or have a concern or complaint in regards to our information handling practices please call us directly at 1-506-459-4209.